LEBENSABEND UNTER PALMEN IN SRI LANKA
Die Seniorenresidenz „BUTTERFLY“ in Nattandiya
Immer mehr Rentner machen von den Angeboten Gebrauch und verbringen ihren Lebensabend im Ausland. Nach aktuellen Zahlen der Rentenversicherung leben von 25 Millionen Rentnern über 200.000 dauerhaft im Ausland. Viele Senioren reisen auch über die Wintermonate ins wärmere Ausland und entfliehen so der Kälte in Deutschland. Ein immer beliebter gewordenes Ziel ist Sri Lanka, die Perle des Indischen Ozeans.
Die Seniorenresidenz „BUTTERFLY“ ist ein deutsches Unternehmen mit Sitz in Sri Lanka. Leiter des Unternehmens ist Dr. Dietmar Doering (Diplom Sozialpädagoge, Studienrat a.D., Ehrendoktor der „Open International University Colombo“, Sportwissenschaftler), der seit über 30 Jahren in Sri Lanka lebt und für mehrere Sri Lankische Ministerien bis einschließlich heute als Berater tätig ist.

Visum/ Aufenthaltsgenehmigung für Sri Lanka

Grundsätzlich bestehen 2 Möglichkeiten in Sri Lanka ein Visum zu beantragen. Das übliche TOURISTENVISUM wird zunächst auf 30 Tage ausgestellt, kann aber problemlos auf bis zu 6 Monate verlängert werden. Eine kurze Ausreise in Verbindung mit einem Ausflug auf die benachbarten Malediven z.B. (Flugkosten ca. 200 Euro pro Person hin/und zurück) für ein oder zwei Tage ermöglicht eine erneuerte Aufenthaltsgenehmigung nach Ablauf der 6 Monate für ebenfalls weitere 6 Monate. Die meisten unserer Gäste machen von diesem Angebot Gebrauch, welches einfach und problemlos ist.

Für diejenigen Gäste, die dauerhaft und viele Jahre in Sri Lanka bleiben möchten, empfiehlt sich die Beantragung eines RESIDENZVISUMS, das in der Regel für ein oder zwei Jahre ausgestellt wird. Natürlich unterstützen wir Sie vor Ort tatkräftig und kompetent in allen Fragen zur Aufenthaltsgenehmigung. Die detaillierte englische Beschreibung im Folgenden:

RESIDENCE VISA

 sl_gov_logo.gif

My Dream Home Programme

 sl_flag.gif

The Department of Immigration & Emigration, Sri Lanka welcomes senior foreign nationals who wish to a prolonged stay in Sri Lanka on Residence Visa under the "Sri Lanka-MY DREAM HOME PROGRAMME".

All applicants who fulfill following entry requirements and wish to enter into "Sri Lanka-MY DREAM HOME PROGRAMME" are invited to submit their applications.

Entry requirements

    • Applicant should remit US$15,000 or the equivalent in an approved foreign currency and deposit them in a fixed deposit account in an approved Commercial Bank in Sri Lanka.

And

  • A monthly remittance of US$ 1500 or the equivalent in an approved foreign currency for the principal applicant and US$ 750 or the equivalent in an approved foreign currency for each spouse and dependent child for their upkeep (if accompanied by spouse/children) in a savings or current account in an approved.

 

Required Documents

  • Residence Visa Form with 02-passport size photographs. Application is available in the Visa Division of the department of Immigration & Emigration or the Department's Website www.immigration.gov.lk.
  • A certified copy of Passport/ Travel document (All pages).
  • A certified copy of latest Bank Statement / other related financial documents to indicate the financial capability to support stay in Sri Lanka.
  • Source of income (Pension / Superannuation) for monthly Remittance for US$1500 for principal applicant and US$750 for each dependent.
  • Police clearance certificate not later than 06 months from country of domicile
  • Marriage certificate of claim Residence Visa for spouse.

 

Terms and Conditions

  • This scheme is open to all foreign nationals who are over 55 years of age. Applicant is allowed to bring his/her spouse and under 18 years unmarried dependent children.
  • To qualify for the scheme, applicants required to remit US$ 15,000.00 and deposit them in a fixed deposit account in an approved Commercial Bank in Sri Lanka.
  • In addition to the above, US$1500 for the applicant and US$750 for each spouse and dependent children for their upkeep.
  • Applicants under this scheme may withdraw their entire fixed deposit anytime should they decide to terminate their stay in Sri Lanka. However, they must obtain prior approval from the Controller of Exchange in Sri Lanka through the Controller General of Immigration & Emigration.
  • Interest gain from the fixed deposit can be withdrawn and utilized for the applicant's upkeep.
  • Should possess a valid medical insuanrence policy, which is applicable in Sri Lanka.
  • Should submit a police clearance certificate from country of domicile. A police clearance certificate from Sri Lanka at the time of renewal of the residence visa.
  • Not involve in any type of criminal activities.
  • Should not involve in any type of political activities in Sri Lanka and not participate in any activities that can be considered as sensitive to the local people and a threat to the security of the country.
  • No paid or unpaid employment while staying in Sri Lanka.
  • Applicants are bound by the rules and regulations of taxes of Sri Lanka and they are liable to pay relevant taxes.
  • Every applicant is expected to submit with half-year bank statement related to the fixed deposit and savings account to the Controller (Visa) of the Department of Immigration & Emigration.
  • Should inform the Controller (Visa) of the Department of Immigration & Emigration any changes in visa status, personal information is changed.

 

Processing of applications

The applications are accepted and processed only at the Department of Immigration & Emigration in Colombo.

  1. Applicant will be notified the position of his/her application in writing within two weeks of the submission of application.
  2. Successful applicant will be issued a "Provisional Approval Letter" to open up a fixed deposit foreign Currency account and a savings account for US$ 1500 for living expenses and instruction letter to the Operational Manager of the Bank.
  3. Applicant should submit with the Bank Statement for fixed Deposit of US$15,000 and US$1500 for monthly remittance to the Competent Authority. Also US$ 750 for each dependent if applicable.
  4. Residence visa valid for two years, which is renewable, will be granted to the applicant and dependents.
  5. Fees for the Visa
    • Application processing fee of US$ 150 for each applicant and dependent.
    • Residence visa fee and tax -SLRS 20,000.00 per year for each applicant, spouse and over 16 years age of dependent children.

 

Procedure for extension of Residence Visa

Should apply with following documents.

  • Residence Visa form "A".
  • Copy of the passport/new passport.
  • Renewal notice of fixed deposit certificate and bank statement of savings account.
  • Renewal notice of medical insurance policy.
  • Police clearance certificate obtain from Sri Lanka.

 

Benefits of the Programme

  • Residence visa valid for 02 years which is renewable, will be granted.
  • Feeling welcome and safe while living in Sri Lanka among who are kind to foreigners.
  • Enjoying Sri Lanka's range of climates, seasons and temperatures etc.
  • Endless outdoor health-giving opportunities for golf, tennis, physical training in gyms, marathon running, swimming, surfing, snorkeling, sea or fresh water fishing, bird-watching and observing nature in world class game reserves.
  • Luxurious furnished houses or flats are available on the coast o r in the highlands or the cities at moderate rents.
  • Obliging domestic help male or female is available at affordable fair wages.

 

For applications and instructions, please contact

Controller (Visa)
Visa Division, Department of Immigration & Emigration
No.41, Ananda Rajakaruna Mawatha
Colombo 10.
Contact: Tel -011-5329300